Te Puni Kokiri

Language preference: Māori English

Language preference: Māori English

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected through Te Puni Kōkiri’s website.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of Te Puni Kōkiri’s website know when we may collect personal information and what we may do with it. We do not use, share or disclose personal information collected or received through this website except as set out in this statement.

Scope

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected through Te Puni Kōkiri’s website: www.tpk.govt.nz.

Collection, storage and use

You can use www.tpk.govt.nz without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through this website (e.g. in the feedback form, when subscribing to news and updates, or by filling in surveys). This information may be viewable by website administrators, Te Puni Kōkiri staff (as appropriate) and third-party contractors who may administrate or work on the website.

Electronic alerts, newsletters, and surveys

When you subscribe to one of our alerts or newsletters, or fill out a survey, the details you provide may be stored in a secure third-party database (e.g. Campaign Monitor or SurveyMonkey). You will be asked to provide your name and email address so we can send you future electronic newsletters. When you unsubscribe to our alert or newsletter, your details will be deleted from the database.

Collection of personal information

Te Puni Kōkiri may ask or require you to provide some personal information when you complete an online form (e.g. an application for funding, the website feedback form, or when subscribing to news or updates, or an online survey).

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, unless otherwise indicated it will be held by Te Puni Kōkiri. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of Te Puni Kōkiri by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the website. We will store and keep your personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and any agents will be subject to Te Puni Kōkiri’s information security and privacy requirements.

Use of personal information

Te Puni Kōkiri will generally only use personal information provided to us through this website for the purpose you provided it (e.g. to administer, evaluate and improve the website, to improve our services, or to action or respond to the information provided). We may also use personal information provided to us through this website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

Disclosure of information

Te Puni Kōkiri will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through this website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information (e.g. to investigate a complaint) or where you consent. Te Puni Kōkiri will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through this website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Records and retention of personal information

Te Puni Kōkiri will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through this website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005.

Te Puni Kōkiri may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Rights of access and correction

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • access that information; and, if applicable
  • request corrections to that information

If Te Puni Kōkiri has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made.

If you want to check personal information that we hold, please write to:
Privacy Officer
Te Puni Kōkiri
PO Box 3943
Wellington 6140
privacy@tpk.govt.nz

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the Privacy Commissioner's website.

Collecting statistical information using cookies via Google Analytics

We may use cookies to gather data about trends in website usage using a tool called Google Analytics. This data will be viewable by website administrators and certain other Te Puni Kōkiri staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies. This information is aggregated and it does not identify you personally.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive to collect information about how you browse the website.

Cookies are used to:

  • measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how (disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website).

Data collected may include:

  • your IP address (the internet address you access our website from)
  • the search terms you used to find content
  • the pages you accessed on our website and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited our website
  • the referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to our website
  • your operating system (e.g., Windows 10, Mac OS X, Android, iOS)
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari)
  • other things like your screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

Back to top